20198 2019 2019
Vietnam Helicopter Pilots Association
Alamo Chapter
Note:  Active Membership needs to be renewed Annually.                              Good only for current year (January - December 2020)
Life Member (LM)   Active (A)   Inactive ( I )   Honorary (H)   Potential (P) Membership Roster Updated: June 14, 2020
  NOTE:  Light Green Membership Status indicates updated in 2020  
  Member Name (Nick Name) Flight Class # (s) Date of Tour(s) Unit(s) Call Sign(s) Vietnam ACFT
LM Anders, Robert P. (Bob) 68-3 / 68-505 65 - 66 /  68 - 69 US Marines  &  135th AHC Emu 44  / 
Taipan 14
 UH-1C&H
A Andrews, Tom 68-1 / 68-503 68-69 243 ASHC, A&C/159 ASHB 101 ABN
C/159 ASHB 101 ABN
Playtex / Pachyderm /
Freight Train
 
A Baum, David T. 68-43 / 69-1 69 - 70 25th Avn Co (Corps)
B/3/17 CAV
Red Carpet 26 /
Stogie 15
UH-1D&H /
OH-6A
I Beall, William (Bill)          
I Beyer, Eugene A. (Gene) 60-9 63 - 64 / 67 - 68 93 TC Co, A/229 AVN 1 CAV,
71TACRON-11
Tiger 26 /
Black Bandit 6
 
I Bower, Count L. 68-12 / 68-508 68 - 69 335th AHC Falcon 84  
LM Boykin, James O. (Jim) 70-15 70 - 72 116th AHC,
282nd AHC
Hornet  / 
Black Cat 22
UH-1D&H
H Brady, Pat 63-7 64 - 65 57th MED DET,
54th MED DET
Dustoff 55  
A Brown, Kirk W. (Chip) 69-35 70 - 71 240th AHC,
173rd AHC
Grayhound 10 /
Robinhood 11
 
LM Burnett, Peter R. (Pete) 67-17 68 - 69 498th MED CO,
68th MED DET
Dustoff 41 / Dustoff 81 UH-1D&H
I Butler, James Q.     US Marines    
I Buzen, Richard L. (Rich) 68-20 / 68-34 69 A/229 AVN 1 CAV Bandit  
I Candler, Harry W. (Joe) 61-3 62 - 63 / 68 - 70 /
 70 - 71
UTT, Thai Army Avn, RTAVF,
25th CAC HHC, 145th AVN
Dragon /
Red Carpet 6
 
LM Carter, Charles R. (Chic) 68-21 / 68-35 69 - 70 134th AHC Demon 94 OH-13 / OH-58 /
UH-1D&H
A Castillo, Oscar G. 71-34 71 - 72 135th AHC,
F/4 CAV
Emu / Centour 5A UH-1D / OH-58
P Chirichigno, Luis G. (Jerry) 68-24 / 68-42 69 - 73        (POW) B/7/17 CAV    
LM Clark, Mike B. 68-6 68 - 69 / 71 - 72 B/228 ASHB 1 CAV, 
A/159 ASHB 101 ABN, 213 ASHC
Longhorn 16 /
 Pacyderm 26 / Black Cat 3
 
I Collins, Buddy 68-18 / 68-30 68 - 69 336th AHC Warrior Trail  
P Coley, Herbert A. (Herb) 71-20 Active Comp.
MSC Aviator
507th MED CO, 377th MED CO,
498th MED CO, 68th MED DET
Dustoff  
LM Covey, Mike 67-3 67 - 68 / 70 - 71 B/1/9 Cav 1 CAV,
13th CAB
Saber 39 /
 Green Delta 6
 
LM Davenport, Don L. 64-2 67 - 68 / 69 - 70 D/3/5 CAV 9th inf / 120th AHC
3 BDE 1st CAV
 Long Knife 27 / Dean 3A
Snoopy 6 / Dean 5
UH-1B/C/D/H
OH-6 / OH-58
P Deck, Howard R. 63-7        
LM DeWine, Dennis M. 67-23 68 - 69 / 71 - 72 A/123 AVN 23 INF, 179 ASHC,
B/159 ASHB 101 ABN
Pelican / Shrimboat /
Varsity
 
I Dickson, David C. 69-24 69 - 70 F/8 CAV Ghost 13  
I Dillon, Robert F. (Bob) 66-15 / 66-17 66 - 67 / 69 D/1/4 CAV 1 INF, 
HHT/1/9 CAV 1 CAV
Clown 8 /
Black Horse Blue 8
 
I Duncan, Donald W. (Don) 68-10 / 68-14 69 - 70 / 71 - 72 A/3/17 CAV Silver Spur 16 /
 Dutchmaster 36
 
LM Eberwine, Jim A. 62-7 66 - 67 82nd MED DET Dustoff  
LM Edwards, Charles A. (Charlie) 56-15 FW /
59-3 RW
65-66 / 68-69 1st INF DIV ARTY /
334th AHC / 12th AVN GP
Saber 6/
Blackjack 3
H-13  /  UH-1B/C/D/H
AH-1G / U-21 / OV-1A
I Estus, Bob 68 USAF 69 - 70 USAF 20th SOS Green Hornet  
A Ferris, Patrick E. (Pat) 70-32 71 210th CAB,
114th AHC
Knight 15 UH-1D&H
LM Flory, Al J. 66-12 64 - 65 / 67 - 68 Detailed AID, 54th MED DET,
498th MED CO / 68th MED DET
Dustoff 54 /
Dustoff 46
 
P Forester, Jerry D. 68-2 68 - 69 45th MED CO Dustoff 22 UH-1D&H
A Foster, Michael W. (Mike) 66-15 66 - 67 / 69 - 70 173rd AHC,
224th AVN BN
Crossbow 32  / 
Bellr
inger
UH-1C&D / RV-21
I Fowler, James E. 66-22 67 - 68 / 69 - 70 11th ACR, 147th ASHC Thunder Horse 32  
A Furbish, Bruce G.   70 71 / 72 - 73 1st CAV, 247th MED DET Dustoff 06  
LM Garcia, Eloy 68-18 / 68-30 68 - 69 D/3/5/CAV Long Knife 26  
I Gipson, Thomas B. 68-505 / 68-3 68 - 69 A/4 AVN 4th INF Black Jack 24 /
Rustler 24
 
P Goerges, Edward A. (Ed) 67-7 67 - 68 129th AHC    
P Gollem, David W.   65 - 66 / 68 - 69 228th ASHB 1 CAV,
A/5 TC 101 ABN
Ram Rod  
P Greer, James A. 62-1 63 - 64 / 67 - 68 /
 72 - 73
64th MAGG, 74th AVN,
 1 TC BN
   
I Guillot, Michael E. 67-19 / 67-21 68 - 69 D/1/4 CAV 1 INF Outcast 3 /
 Dark Horse 13
 
A Hamilton, Charles S.  69-49 70 - 71 A & D/158AVN 101 ABN,
C/2/17 CAV 101 ABN
Red Skin 36 /
Condor 24
 
I Henderson, Walt A. 68-508 / 68-1 68 Casper Plt 173rd ABN Sugar Bear  
I Hernandez, Victor M. 61-2FW 65-66 / 68-69 /
 69-70
161 AVN, B/4/77 ARA, 
DIV ARTY 101 ABN
Toto 6  
LM Hoffman, Glenn F. 58-7 67 - 68 240th AHC Gray Hound 6  
P Holzman, Harry T. (Bud) 67-25 / 68-13 69 - 70 190th AHC Spartan 13  
A Hyatt, Cliff J. 70-37 / 70-39 71 - 72 B/3/17 CAV, 173rd AHC Stogie Scout /
Robin Hood 21
OH-58 / UH-1
A Jones, Robert R.  (Russ) 68-1 / 68-503 68 - 69 196th BDE  23 INF,
123 CAB 23 INF
Charger 3  
LM Katz, David R. 67-7 67 - 68 / 70 - 71 A/9 AVN 9 INF,
 144th ASA
Jay Hawk /
Lonley Ringer
 
I Keel, David L. 68-18 / 68-12 68 - 69 / 71 - 72 C/1/9/CAV 1 CAV,
 F/9 CAV 1 CAV
Cavalier White /
 Cavalier 3
 
I Kilpatrick, Thomas M. 58-10 66 - 67 / 69 - 70 B/2/20 ARA 1 CAV,
336th AHC
Falcon 45 / Warror 6  
D LaCourse, John D. 64-2FW 65 - 66 / 67 - 68 161st AHC,
A/7/1 CAV
Decesed - Dec 08, 2019  
LM Lane, Ronald (Keith) 66-13 / 66-11 67 - 68 155th AHC, 116th AHC,
 199th AVN
Stage Coach 20 / Falcon 5  
A Law, Michael G. (Mike) 67-14 68 - 69 C/7/17 CAV, HHT/7/17 CAV,
B/7/17 CAV
Valley White / Ruthless 3A
Undertaker Lead
 
P Lee, John D. 66-19 67 - 68 / 70 - 71 C/1/9 CAV, 334th AHC, 
145 AVN Plat, HHC 1 BDE 1 CAV
White 17  
I Lewis, Thomas EG (Tom) 66-4 69 - 70 B/7/17 CAV Undertaker 22  
P Logan, Johnathan E. 69-19 69 - 70 190th AHC Spartan 17  
I Long, Dave E. 69-50 70 - 71 ACT/11 ACR Red 3  
A Lukens, Richard C. (Rick) 70-5 / 70-3 70 - 71 D/158 AVN 101 ABN,
169 TC DET
Redskin 20  
A Lynch, Edward F. (Ed) 66-16 67 - 68 283th MED DET Dustoff 35  
LM Lyssy, Fred E. 63-6 65 - 66 / 69 - 70 D/1/4 CAV 1 INF, HHC/1/CAB,
 11th Avn Bn /  II FFV, C/3/17/CAV
Clown 2 /
 Charlie Horse 6
AH-1G / CH-47 /
UH-1H / OH-6
I Marcieski, Stanley C. 70-30 70 - 71 45th MED CO,
326th MED 101 ABN
Dustoff 97  
I Martin, Alfred L. (Len) 58-4FW / 60-6Q 66 - 67 1 CAV DIN    
LM Martinson, James L. (Jim) 66-23 / 66-21 67 - 68 175th AHC Outlaw /
 Maverick
 
P Marty, Wayne D. 67-4 67 - 68 192nd AHC Tiger Shark  
I McBee, Lawrence W. 68-517 / 68-31 68 - 69 187th AHC Crusader 18  
I McCalister, William L. (Bill) 68-20 / 68-34 69 - 70 A/3/17 CAV Silver Spur 24  
P McSorley, William D. (Dave) MC & Navy Flt  69 - 70 US Marines - HMM 364 Swift Smiley  
I Meade, Randolph (Randy) 66-23 / 66-21 67 - 68 / 69 - 70 118th AHC,
144RR AVN
Thunderbird /
Vanguard
 
I Meyers, Jim 63-9 65 - 66 / 68 - 69 118th AHC, B/159 AVN 101 ABN,
C/159 AVN 101 ABN
   
LM Mitchell, Wiley L. 69-6 69 - 70 108th ARTY GRP Sneaky White OH-23 / OH-6 /
OH-58
I Mundis, George B. 63-1W 64 - 65 / 66 - 67 /
 67 - 68
73rd AVN, 539 TC CO,
18th AVN
   
I Nelson, Marty E. 68-? 69 - 70 B/228 ASHB 1 CAV Fat Rat  
P Neubert, Charles L. 
(Maverick)
68-519 / 68-33 69 - 70 191st AHC    
I Odom, William G. 68-9 / 68-11 68 - 69 170th AHC Bikini 14  
I Olander, Perry 68-524 / 68-44 69 - 70 116th AHC Beekeeper 76 /
 Wasp
 
LM Orsburn, Presley O. 54-H 66 - 67 ARTY, 282nd AHC Black Cat 5  
I Osborn, Jonathan M. 69-10 69 - 70 48th AHC Blue Star  
P Otto, Bob J. 70-22 70 - 71 135th AHC, 214th CAB Emu  
I Oualline, Chuck E. 65-2 65 - 66 / 67 - 68 119th AVN,
A/3/17 CAV
Alligator /
 Silver Spur
 
A Packman, Jon M. 68-9 / 68-11 68 - 69 189th AHC Ghostrider 4 UH-1
LM Patterson, Don M. (Mike) 67-15 68 - 69 / 71 - 72 205 ASHC, C/159 ASHB 101 ABN,
A FAT 2, 203 ASCHC
Geronimo / Playtex /
Wild Cat 77
 
P Perez, Henry 67-7 68 - 69 / 71 - 72 173rd AHC Robin Hood 23  
I Phillips, Don C. 70-28 70 - 71 D/3/4 CAV,
F/4 CAV
Centaur 40  
I Price, Terry T. 66-13 67 - 68 / 70 - 71 189th AHC, 120th AHC,
1 SIG BDE 
Ghostrider /
Cochise / Deans
 
I Rees, Carl M. 69-45 / 70-1 70 - 71 B/7/17 CAV Scalphunter 19  
I Richtsmeier, Ron 65-14 65 - 66 / 69 - 70 119th AHC,
D/101 AVN 101 ABN
Crocodile 8 /
Hawk 6
 
LM Robertson, Larry S. 68-11 / 68-9 69 - 70 C/3/17 CAV Assassin 39  
P Santana, Ruben 68-1 / 68-503 68 - 69 128th AHC Tomahawk 21  
I Sayers, Ellery W. (Alex) 71-17 / 71-19 71 - 72 72 HHC/145 AVN Goat Roper  
I Schlein, Joseph C. (Joe) 68-33 / 68-519 68 - 69      
P Seiler, Donald W. (Don) 71-17 / 71-19 72 - 73 B/229 AHB 1 CAV,
129th AHC
Killer Spade /
 Bulldog
 
I Severs, Harold F. Hunter AAF 69-17        
I Shafer, Stanley P.  69-39 / 69-41 69 - 70      
LM Shelby, David M. (Dave) 70-40 71 - 72 68th MED DET,
571st MED DET
Dustoff 509 UH-1D&H
P Snyder, Jack M. 71-9 / 71-11 71 A/101 AVN 101 ABN Comanchero  
I Stidham, Larry W. 70-23        
LM Stokes, John H., III 58-7 FW/RW-Q 66 - 67 / 69 - 71 MACV, 1st AVN BDE,
212TH CAB
   
A Stout, Jerry D. (Dale) 71-42 / 71-42AF 72-73 USAF - 37th ARRS,
40th ARRS
Super Jolly Green H-3 / HH-53
LM Talley, Jim P. 69-49 / 69-41 70 - 71 A/377 ARTY 101 ABN Gunner 99  
LM Taylor, Edward J. (Ed) ?-59 65 / 68 - 69 57th MED DET, 82nd MED DET,
45th MED CO
Dustoff 86  
I Thomas, Joseph P. (Joe) 69-49 70 - 71 HHC 1 BDE 101 ABN, 
C/101 AVN 101 ABN
Black Widow 55 /
Deadbone 25
 
I Todd, Robert F. (Bobb)  66-5 / 66-3 67 - 68 / 70 - 71 /
 71 - 72
336th AHC, 235th AHC,
C/16 CAV
T-Bird 4 / Satan 15 /
Outcast 16
 
A Treadaway, Ben T. 70-1 /-70-5 70 - 71 227 AHB 1 CAV,
229 AHB 1 CAV
Chickenman 19  
LM Vaske, Ramond M. (Ray) 69-43 70 - 71 108 ARTY GRP,
62nd CAB
Sneaky White 4 / 
Royal Coachman
 
LM Weatherill, James V. (Jim) 67-13 67 - 68 180th ASHC Big Windy CH-47A&B
P Whiting, Robert E. (Bob) 70-44 71 57th MED DET,
82nd MED DET,
Dustoff 87  
A Whitney, David L. (Dave) 64-3FW 66 - 67 / 69 - 70 A/1 AVN 1 INF, 144 RR,
156th AVN, 224th AVN
Bull Dog / Vanguard UH-1B&D / RV-6 /
 RV-80
P Williams, James R. (Jim) 70-44 71 - 72 192nd AHC,
HHC/52 CAB
Polcat  
LM Wolfe, Rodney D. (Rod) 59-7 66 - 67 / 70 - 71 ACT/11 ACR, C/3/17 CAV,
D/3/5 CAV
Charlie Horse 6  
LM Worley, Tim E. 69-15 69 - 70 C/101 AVN 101 ABN Black Widow 48 /
Black Widow Smokey
 
NOTE:  Light Green Membership Status indicates updated in 2020



2019